Scottish Tax Calculator 2026/27

Calculate your take home pay using Scottish income tax rates. Scotland has six tax bands with rates from 19% to 48%, compared to three bands in the rest of the UK.

£
Tax region
How this is calculated

Income tax bands applied

BandRateTaxableTax
Starter Rate19%£3,967£753.73
Basic Rate20%£12,989£2,597.80
Intermediate Rate21%£474£99.54
Total income tax£3,451.07

Your take-home pay

£25,155

per year

Income Tax£3,451
National Insurance£1,394
Take-Home£25,155
Gross salary£30,000
Income tax−£3,451
National Insurance−£1,394
Net take-home£25,155

Effective rate

16.1%

Marginal rate

29.0%

Scotland sets its own income tax rates and bands on earned income: six bands running from 19 to 48 per cent, against three in the rest of the United Kingdom. Below roughly £28,000 a Scottish taxpayer pays marginally less, thanks to the 19 per cent starter rate; above that they pay more, and the gap widens with income until it reaches several thousand pounds a year at six figures. Residence decides which schedule applies, not the location of the employer, and HMRC marks it with an S prefix on the tax code. National Insurance, dividend tax and savings tax remain reserved and identical across the whole United Kingdom. Pension relief follows the Scottish rates too, and the extra point above twenty per cent has to be claimed from HMRC rather than arriving automatically.

Written by Radif Partners

Publisher of calculators and practical guides · Finance Enthusiast

Updated for 2026/27 tax year

How Scottish Income Tax Differs from England

Since 2017, the Scottish Parliament has had the power to set its own income tax rates and bands. Scotland now operates a significantly different system from England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. While the rest of the UK uses three tax bands (Basic, Higher, and Additional), Scotland has six bands: Starter, Basic, Intermediate, Higher, Advanced, and Top.

The key differences are at both ends of the scale. At the bottom, Scotland's Starter Rate of 19% is 1% lower than England's Basic Rate, giving Scottish taxpayers a small saving on the first portion of taxable income. However, above £43,662, Scotland's Higher Rate of 42% kicks in earlier and at a higher rate than England's 40% threshold at £50,270. At the very top, Scotland's Top Rate of 48% exceeds England's Additional Rate of 45% by three percentage points.

The net effect is that lower earners in Scotland pay marginally less income tax, while those earning above roughly £28,000 start paying more. The gap widens significantly at higher salaries. National Insurance, however, remains identical across the UK, so the total deductions difference is purely from income tax.

Scottish Income Tax Bands 2026/27

The following income tax bands apply to Scottish taxpayers for the tax year running from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. These rates are set by the Scottish Parliament and apply to all non-savings, non-dividend income for individuals identified as Scottish taxpayers by HMRC.

BandTaxable IncomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter Rate£12,570 – £16,53719%
Basic Rate£16,537 – £29,52620%
Intermediate Rate£29,526 – £43,66221%
Higher Rate£43,662 – £75,00042%
Advanced Rate£75,000 – £125,14045%
Top RateOver £125,14048%

The Personal Allowance of £12,570 is set by the UK Government and applies across the whole of the UK, including Scotland. The taper rules are also the same: if your adjusted net income exceeds £100,000, your personal allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 over the threshold, reaching zero at £125,140. This creates a marginal tax rate of 63.25% for Scottish taxpayers in that income range (compared to 62% in England).

Scotland vs England Tax Comparison

The table below compares income tax, National Insurance, and take home pay at common salary levels. All figures are annual and calculated for the 2026/27 tax year using standard assumptions (no pension, no student loans, standard personal allowance).

Gross Salary England Tax Scotland Tax NI (Same) England Net Scotland Net Difference
£25,000 £2,486 £2,446 £994 £21,520 £21,559 -£40
£30,000 £3,486 £3,451 £1,394 £25,120 £25,155 -£35
£40,000 £5,486 £5,551 £2,194 £32,320 £32,255 +£65
£50,000 £7,486 £8,982 £2,994 £39,520 £38,024 +£1,496
£60,000 £11,432 £13,182 £3,211 £45,357 £43,607 +£1,750
£80,000 £19,432 £21,732 £3,611 £56,957 £54,657 +£2,300
£100,000 £27,432 £30,732 £4,011 £68,557 £65,257 +£3,300

At £25,000 and £30,000, Scottish taxpayers actually pay slightly less income tax than their English counterparts, thanks to the 19% Starter Rate. The crossover point is around £28,000, above which Scotland becomes more expensive. By £50,000, the difference is roughly £1,500 per year. At £100,000, Scottish taxpayers pay £3,300 more in income tax annually.

National Insurance is identical at every salary level because NI is a UK-wide tax. The "Difference" column reflects only the income tax gap. Use the calculator above to check your exact salary and see how pensions, student loans, or a different tax code affect the comparison.

Who Pays Scottish Tax?

You pay Scottish income tax if HMRC classifies you as a "Scottish taxpayer." This is determined by where you live, not where you work. If your main home is in Scotland on any day of the tax year, you are likely a Scottish taxpayer for that entire year.

The simplest way to check is your tax code. Scottish taxpayers have a tax code beginning with the letter "S," such as S1257L. This tells your employer to apply Scottish rates when calculating your PAYE deductions. If you move to or from Scotland during the tax year, HMRC will update your tax code accordingly, though there may be a delay.

HMRC uses your address as registered with them (typically via your Self Assessment return or your employer's records) to determine residency. If you have homes in more than one part of the UK, the rules consider factors such as where you spend the most time, where your family lives, and where your main place of work is located.

It is important to note that Scottish income tax only applies to non-savings, non-dividend income. Your savings interest and dividend income are always taxed at UK rates, regardless of where you live. This means the Scottish rates affect your employment income, self-employment profits, pension income, and rental income, but not your ISA-exempt savings or dividend income from shares.

How to Reduce Your Tax Bill in Scotland

While you cannot choose to opt out of Scottish tax rates, there are several legitimate ways to reduce the amount of income tax you pay:

Sources

All rates and thresholds used in this calculator are sourced from official UK and Scottish Government publications:

Which taxes Scotland controls, and which it does not

Income tax on earnings, pensions and property income is devolved, and so is Land and Buildings Transaction Tax in place of Stamp Duty. Everything else is reserved: National Insurance, dividend tax, savings interest tax, capital gains tax and corporation tax are identical across the United Kingdom. That division explains why a Scottish payslip differs on one line and not the other, and why a Scottish investor pays exactly what an English one does.

A worked example: £50,000 in Scotland and in England

On a £50,000 salary, an English taxpayer pays income tax of roughly £7,486 and National Insurance of about £2,994, leaving some £39,520 a year. A Scottish taxpayer on the same salary crosses the starter, basic, intermediate and higher Scottish bands and pays income tax of around £8,250, so takes home approximately £38,750: a difference of about £770 a year, or £64 a month.

The gap widens with income. At £30,000 it is a few tens of pounds in either direction; at £75,000 it approaches £2,000; above £125,000 it exceeds £3,000 once the 48 per cent top rate applies. Below roughly £28,000 the 19 per cent starter rate makes Scotland marginally cheaper, which is the part most often left out of the comparison.

What the comparison does not capture is everything else. Council tax bands, water charges, prescription charges, university tuition and childcare provision all differ between the nations, and several of them run the other way. The income tax line is the easiest to measure and the least complete way to judge where you are better off.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Scottish income tax rates for 2026/27?

Scotland has six income tax bands for 2026/27: Starter Rate at 19% (£12,570–£16,537), Basic Rate at 20% (£16,537–£29,526), Intermediate Rate at 21% (£29,526–£43,662), Higher Rate at 42% (£43,662–£75,000), Advanced Rate at 45% (£75,000–£125,140), and Top Rate at 48% (over £125,140). The Personal Allowance of £12,570 is tax-free.

Do I pay more tax in Scotland?

It depends on your salary. If you earn under about £28,000, you actually pay slightly less tax in Scotland thanks to the 19% starter rate. Above that level, Scottish taxpayers pay progressively more. At £50,000, you pay roughly £1,500 more per year than in England. At £80,000, the difference grows to around £2,300 per year.

How do I know if I pay Scottish tax?

Check your tax code on your payslip. If it starts with the letter "S" (e.g., S1257L), you are a Scottish taxpayer and Scottish income tax rates apply to you. HMRC determines your tax code based on where you live, not where you work. If you live in Scotland but work in England, you still pay Scottish rates.

Does National Insurance differ in Scotland?

No. National Insurance is the same across the entire UK. Scotland only has the power to set its own income tax rates and bands. NI rates, thresholds, and calculations are identical whether you live in Scotland, England, Wales, or Northern Ireland.

What is the Scottish Starter Rate?

The Scottish Starter Rate is a 19% income tax band that applies to earnings between £12,570 and £16,537. This rate is 1% lower than the 20% basic rate used in England for the same income range, meaning Scottish taxpayers pay slightly less tax on the first £3,967 of taxable income.

Does Scotland tax savings and dividends differently?

No. Only earned income, pensions and property income are devolved; savings interest and dividends follow the UK-wide rates and allowances. A Scottish taxpayer with a large dividend income therefore pays exactly what a taxpayer in England would, and the divergence shows up only on the employment line of the calculation.